No opinions. No lap times. No PR. Welcome to 6th Gear. Your comments, criticism and suggestions: 6thgear#8w.forix.com (replace # with @).
6th Gear is 8W's facts and stats section and gives you the F1 and motorsport information you won't find anywhere else on the Web.

2008 Le Mans Series & Le Mans 24 Hours

Author

Revision date

Legend

Roman = LMS entry
Bold = Le Mans 24 Hours entry

Audi Sport North America
Audi R10 TDI, Audi 5.5 V12 TDI
1 Emanuele Pirro (I)/Frank Biela (D)/Marco Werner (D)
2 Tom Kristensen (DK)/Allan McNish (GB)/Rinaldo Capello (I)


Audi Sport Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI, Audi 5.5 V12 TDI
1 Allan McNish (GB)/Rinaldo Capello (I)
2 Alexandre Prémat (F)/Mike Rockenfeller (D)
3 Alexandre Prémat (F)/Mike Rockenfeller (D)/Lucas Luhr (D)


Scuderia Lavaggi
Lavaggi LS1, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
Entered in rounds 1, 3 and 4 (Barcelona, Spa, Nürburgring)
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)/Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)


Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 (05), Judd GV S2 5.5 V10 (no.4); Pescarolo 01 (06), Judd DB 3.4 V8 (no.35)
4 Jacques Nicolet (F)/Marc Faggionato (MC)/Richard Hein (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)/Marc Faggionato (MC)/Richard Hein (MC)
Jacques Nicolet (F)/Richard Hein (MC)
35 Pierre Ragues (F)/Matthieu Lahaye (F)
Pierre Ragues (F)/Matthieu Lahaye (F)/Cong Fu Cheng (CN)


Team ORECA Matmut
Courage-ORECA LC70, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
5 Soheil Ayari (F)/Stéphane Ortelli (MC)
Soheil Ayari (F)/Loïc Duval (F)/Laurent Groppi (F)
Soheil Ayari (F)/Stéphane Ortelli (MC)/Loïc Duval (F)
6 Olivier Panis (F)/Nicolas Lapierre (F)
Olivier Panis (F)/Marcel Fässler (CH)/Simon Pagenaud (F)


Team Peugeot Total
No.9 entered by Peugeot Sport Total
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP, Peugeot 5.5 V12 HDi FAP
7 Marc Gené (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)
Marc Gené (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)
Marc Gené (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)
8 Pedro Lamy (P)/Stéphane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)/Stéphane Sarrazin (F)/Alexander Wurz (A)
Pedro Lamy (P)/Stéphane Sarrazin (F)/Alexander Wurz (A)
9 Ricardo Zonta (BR)/Christian Klien (A)/Franck Montagny (F)


Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60, Aston Martin 6.0 V12 (no.10); Lola B07/17, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10 (no.12)
No.12 run for Cytosport by Jota, entered in round 2 (Monza)
10 Stefan Mücke (D)/Jan Charouz (CZ)
Stefan Mücke (D)/Jan Charouz (CZ)/TomᚠEnge (CZ)
12 Klaus Graf (D)/Greg Pickett (USA)
Klaus Graf (D)/Greg Pickett (USA)/Jan Lammers (NL)


Dome Racing Team
Run by JB Motorsport
Dome S102, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
11 Daisuke Ito (J)/Tatsuya Kataoka (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)


Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07, AIM (Judd) 5.0 V10
No.15 from round 2 (Monza) on
14 Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)/Felipe Ortiz (BOL)/Stuart Hall (GB)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)/Stuart Hall (GB)
Robbie Kerr (GB)/Stuart Hall (GB)
Stuart Hall (GB)/Marc Goossens (B)/Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Felipe Ortiz (BOL)/Stephen Simpson (ZA)
Stephen Simpson (ZA)/Ryan Lewis (GB)
15 Felipe Ortiz (BOL)/Robbie Kerr (GB)/Bruce Jouanny (F)
Felipe Ortiz (BOL)/Stuart Hall (GB)
Jamie-Campbell-Walter (GB)/Stuart Hall (GB)


Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 (no.16: 01, no.17: 07), Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)/Romain Dumas (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Romain Dumas (F)
17 Harold Primat (A)/Christophe Tinseau (F)
Harold Primat (A)/Christophe Tinseau (F)/Benoit Tréluyer (F)


Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
18 João Barbosa (P)/Martin Short (GB)/Vanina Ickx (B)
Martin Short (GB)/Vanina Ickx (B)/Duncan Tappy (GB)
João Barbosa (P)/Vanina Ickx (B)/Mikael Forsten (FIN)
João Barbosa (P)/Vanina Ickx (B)/Stéphan Grégoire (F)
João Barbosa (P)/Vanina Ickx (B)
João Barbosa (P)/Vanina Ickx (B)/Charlie Hollings (GB)


Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B06/10, AER P32C 4.0 V8 turbo
19 Gareth Evans (GB)/Bob Berridge (GB)/Amanda Stretton (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)/Bob Berridge (GB)/Amanda Stretton (GB)


Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
20 Angel Burgueño (E)/Miguel Angel de Castro (E)
Angel Burgueño (E)/Miguel Angel de Castro (E)/Adrián Vallés (E)
21 Stefan Johansson (S)/Jean-Marc Gounon (F)/Shinji Nakano (J)
Shinji Nakano (J)/Adrián Vallés (E)


Tokaï University - YGK Power
Courage-ORECA LC70, YGK YR40T 4.0 V8 turbo
22 Toshio Suzuki (J)/Masami Kageyama (J)/Haruki Kurosawa (J)


Autocon Motorsports
Creation CA07, Judd GV S2 5.5 V10
23 Michael Lewis (USA)/Bryan Willman (USA)/Chris McMurry (USA)


Terramos
Courage-ORECA LC70, Mugen Honda 4.5 V10
24 Yojiro Terada (J)/Hiroki Kato (J)/Kazuho Takahashi (J)


Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265, MG (AER) XP21 2.0 L4 turbo (no.25)
Round 5 (Silverstone): MG-Lola EX265C (Lola B08/80), MG (AER) XP21 2.0 L4 turbo (no.28)
25 Thomas Erdos (BR)/Mike Newton (GB)
Thomas Erdos (BR)/Mike Newton (GB)/Andy Wallace (GB)
28 Thomas Erdos (BR)/Mike Newton (GB)


Team Bruichladdich Radical
Radical SR9, AER P07 2.0 L4 turbo
26 Marc Rostan (F)/Jens Petersen (D)/Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Marc Rostan (F)/Ben Devlin (GB)/Gunnar Jeannette (USA)


Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder Evo, Porsche MR6 3.4 V8
27 Didier Theys (B)/Fredy Lienhard (CH)/Jan Lammers (NL)


Racing Box
Lucchini LMP2-08, Judd XV675 3.4 V8
30 Filippo Francioni (I)/Marco Didaio (I)/Mirko Savoldi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)/Marco Didaio (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)/Ferdinando Geri (I)/Andrea Ceccato (I)


Team Essex Invest
Porsche RS Spyder Evo, Porsche MR6 3.4 V8
31 John Nielsen (DK)/Casper Elgaard (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)/Casper Elgaard (DK)/Sascha Maassen (D)


Barazi-Epsilon
Zytek 07S/2, Zytek ZG348 3.4 V8
32 Juan Barazi (DK)/Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)/Michael Vergers (NL)/Fernando Rees (BR)
Juan Barazi (DK)/Michael Vergers (NL)/Stuart Moseley (GB)
Juan Barazi (DK)/Michael Vergers (NL)/Stuart Moseley (GB)


Speedy Racing Team with Sebah Automotive
Lola B08/80, Judd DB 3.4 V8
33 Andrea Belicchi (I)/Steve Zacchia (CH)/Xavier Pompidou (F)
Andrea Belicchi (I)/Steve Zacchia (CH)/Xavier Pompidou (F)


Van Merksteijn Motorsport
Run by Equipe Verschuur
Porsche RS Spyder Evo, Porsche MR6 3.4 V8
34 Jos Verstappen (NL)/Peter van Merksteijn (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)/Peter van Merksteijn (NL)/Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Jos Verstappen (NL)/Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)


WR-Salini
WR LMP2008, Zytek ZG348 3.4 V8
37 Patrice Roussel (F)/Stéphane Salini (F)/Philippe Salini (F)
Tristan Gommendy (F)/Stéphane Salini (F)/Philippe Salini (F)


Quifel-ASM Team
Lola B05/40, AER P07 2.0 L4 turbo
40 Miguel Amaral (P)/Olivier Pla (F)
Miguel Amaral (P)/Olivier Pla (F)/Guy Smith (GB)


Trading Performance
Zytek 07S/2, Zytek ZG348 3.4 V8
41 Karim Ojjeh (SAU)/Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)/Julien Schroyen (B)
Karim Ojjeh (SAU)/Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)/Adam Sharpe (GB)
Karim Ojjeh (SAU)/Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjeh (SAU)/Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)/Adam Sharpe (GB)


Ranieri Randaccio
Lucchini LMP2-08, Nicholson-McLaren 3.3 V8
Entered in round 4 (Nürburgring)
42 Raffaele Giammaria (I)/Ranieri Randaccio (I)


Kruse-Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40, Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L4 turbo
44 Jean de Pourtalès (F)/Hideki Noda (J)
Jean de Pourtalès (F)/Hideki Noda (J)/Allan Simonsen (DK)


Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01, Zytek ZG348 3.4 V8
45 Warren Hughes (GB)/Mario Haberfeld (BR)
Warren Hughes (GB)/Jonny Kane (GB)/Joey Foster (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)/Jonny Kane (GB)
46 Jonny Kane (GB)/Joey Foster (GB)
Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)/Joey Foster (GB)
Darren Manning (GB)/Joey Foster (GB)


Aston Martin Racing
Run by Prodrive
Aston Martin DBR9, Aston Martin 6.0 V12
007 Heinz-Harald Frentzen (D)/Karl Wendlinger (A)/Andrea Piccini (I)
009 David Brabham (AUS)/António García (E)/Darren Turner (GB)


Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7R, Ford 7.0 V8
Entered in round 1 (Barcelona)
50 Christophe Bouchut (F)/Patrick Bornhauser (F)/Frédéric Makowiecki (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)/Patrick Bornhauser (F)/David 'Halliday' Smet (F)


Vitaphone Racing Team
Aston Martin DBR9, Aston Martin 6.0 V12
53 Peter Hardman (GB)/Nick Leventis (GB)/Xandinho Negrão (BR)


IPB Spartak Racing
Lamborghini Murciélago R-GT, Lamborghini L535 6.0 V12
55 Peter Kox (NL)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)/Mike Hezemans (NL)


Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9, Aston Martin 6.0 V12
59 TomᚠEnge (CZ)/António García (E)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)/Jos Menten (NL)/Terry Borcheller (USA)


Strakka Racing
Aston Martin DBR9, Aston Martin 6.0 V12
Entered in rounds 3 and 5 (Spa, Silverstone)
61 Peter Hardman (GB)/Nick Leventis (GB)
Peter Hardman (GB)/Nick Leventis (GB)/Darren Turner (GB)


Corvette Racing
Run by Pratt & Miller
Corvette C6.R, Chevrolet LS7-R 7.0 V8
63 Jan Magnussen (DK)/Johnny O'Connell (USA)/Ron Fellows (CDN)
64 Olivier Beretta (MC)/Oliver Gavin (GB)/Max Papis (I)


Luc Alphand Aventures
Corvette C6.R, Chevrolet LS7-R 7.0 V8
No.63 not entered in round 5 (Silverstone)
72 Luc Alphand (F)/Guillaume Moreau (F)/Patrice Goueslard (F)
Olivier Beretta (MC)/Guillaume Moreau (F)/Patrice Goueslard (F)
Luc Alphand (F)/Guillaume Moreau (F)/Jérôme Policand (F)
Jérôme Policand (F)/Guillaume Moreau (F)/Patrice Goueslard (F)
Guillaume Moreau (F)/Patrice Goueslard (F)
73 Sébastien Dumez (F)/Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)/Roland Bervillé (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)/Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)/Patrice Manopoulos (F)
Patrice Goueslard (F)/Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)/Laurent Pasquali (F)
Sébastien Dumez (F)/Jean-Luc Blanchemain (F)/Laurent Pasquali (F)
Luc Alphand (F)/Oliver Gavin (GB)/Olivier Beretta (MC)


IMSA Performance Matmut
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Evo, Porsche 3.8 F6
75 Michel Lecourt (F)/Richard Balandras (F)/Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Michel Lecourt (F)/Richard Balandras (F)
76 Richard Lietz (A)/Raymond Narac (F)
Richard Lietz (A)/Raymond Narac (F)/Patrick Long (USA)


Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Evo, Porsche 3.8 F6
77 Marc Lieb (D)/Alex Davison (AUS)
Wolf Henzler (D)/Alex Davison (AUS)/Horst Felbermayr (A)
88 Christian Ried (D)/Horst Felbermayr (A)/Horst Felbermayr Jr (A)


AF Corse Motorola
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8
78 Toni Vilander (FIN)/Thomas Biagi (I)/Christian Montanari (RSM)


Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Evo, Porsche 3.8 F6
80 Jörg Bergmeister (D)/Johannes van Overbeek (USA)/Seth Neiman (USA)


Risi Competizione
No.83 in cooperation with Krohn Racing
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8
82 Mika Salo (FIN)/Jaime Melo Jr (BR)/Gianmaria Bruni (I)
83 Tracy Krohn (USA)/Niclas Jönsson (S)/Eric van de Poele (B)


Snoras Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R, Audi 4.0 V8
85 Peter Dumbreck (GB)/Ralf Kelleners (D)/Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Peter Dumbreck (GB)/Ralf Kelleners (D)
Peter Dumbreck (GB)/Ralf Kelleners (D)/Alex Vasiliev (RUS)
Tom Coronel (NL)/Ralf Kelleners (D)/Alex Vasiliev (RUS)


Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8 (no.90); Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Evo, Porsche 3.8 F6 (no.91; no.90 at Le Mans)
90 Pierre Kaffer (D)/Pierre Ehret (D)/Anthony Beltoise (F)
Pierre Kaffer (D)/Pierre Ehret (D)
Pierre Kaffer (D)/Pierre Ehret (D)/Lars-Erik Nielsen (DK)
91 Richard Westbrook (GB)/Allan Simonsen (DK)/Lars-Erik Nielsen (DK)
Dirk Werner (D)/Lars-Erik Nielsen (DK)


James Watt Automotive
Aston Martin Vantage V8 GT2, Aston Martin 4.5 V8 (no.93); Porsche 997 GT3 RSR Evo, Porsche 3.8 F6 (no.95)
No.93 entered in round 1 (Barcelona,withdrawn), round 2 (Monza, withdrawn) and round 5 (Silverstone)
93 Alan van der Merwe (ZA)/Tim Sugden (GB)/Michael Outzen (DK)
95 Markus Palttala (FIN)/Mikael Forsten (FIN)/Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (FIN)/Paul Daniels (GB)
Markus Palttala (FIN)/Tim Sugden (GB)/Paul Daniels (GB)
Paul Daniels (GB)/Peter Bamford (GB)/Matt Griffin (GB)


Speedy Racing
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R, Audi 4.0 V8
94 Andrea Chiesa (CH)/Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)/Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)/Iradj Alexander (CH)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)/Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)/Iradj Alexander (CH)


Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8
96 Robert Bell (GB)/Gianmaria Bruni (I)
Robert Bell (GB)/Tim Sugden (GB)/Tim Mullen (GB)
Robert Bell (GB)/Jaime Melo Jr (BR)


BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8
97 Paolo Ruberti/Matteo Malucelli (I)/Fabio Babini (I)


JMB Racing
Ferrari 430 GT2, Ferrari 4.0 V8
No.99 run with Aucott Racing
98 Bo McCormick (GB)/Maurice Basso (CH)/Mauro Casadei (I)
Peter Kutemann (NL)/Maurice Basso (CH)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)/Peter Kutemann (NL)/Maurice Basso (CH)
Peter Kutemann (NL)/Maurice Basso (CH)/Julien Gilbert (F)
99 Stéphane Daoudi (F)/Ben Aucott (GB)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)/Alain Ferté (F)/Ben Aucott (GB)
Alain Ferté (F)/Ben Aucott (GB)