No opinions. No lap times. No PR. Welcome to 6th Gear. Your comments, criticism and suggestions: 6thgear#8w.forix.com (replace # with @).
6th Gear is 8W's facts and stats section and gives you the F1 and motorsport information you won't find anywhere else on the Web.

2008 FIA GT Championship

Author

Revision date

Legend

Roman = FIA GT entry
Bold = Spa 24 Hours entry

Vitaphone Racing Team
Bartels Motorsport
No.17 entered by Team Vitasystems
Maserati MC12 GT1
1 Michael Bartels (D)/Andrea Bertolini (I)
Michael Bartels (D)/Andrea Bertolini (I)/Stéphane Sarrazin (F)/Eric van de Poele (B)
2 Miguel Ramos (P)/Xandinho Negrão (BR)
Miguel Ramos (P)/Xandinho Negrão (BR)/Alessandro Pierguidi (I)/Stéphane Lemeret (B)
17 Pedro Lamy (P)/Matteo Bobbi (I)


Selleslagh Racing Team
Corvette C6.R
3 Christophe Bouchut (F)/Xavier Maassen (NL)
Christophe Bouchut (F)/Xavier Maassen (NL)/Maxime Soulet (B)/Christophe Pillon (CH)
Maxime Soulet (B)/Armand Fumal (B)


PekaRacing nv
Saleen S7R
4 Bert Longin (B)/Anthony Kumpen (B)
Bert Longin (B)/Anthony Kumpen (B)/Frédéric Bouvy (B)/Kurt Mollekens (B)


Phoenix Racing
Corvette C6.R
5 Marcel Fässler (CH)/Jean-Denis Délétraz (CH)
Jos Menten (NL)/Alex Margaritis (D)/Robert Schlünssen (DK)/Uwe Alzen (D)
Marcel Fässler (CH)/Ricardo Risatti (RA)
6 Mike Hezemans (NL)/Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Marcel Fässler (CH)/Jean-Denis Délétraz (CH)/Mike Hezemans (NL)/Fabrizio Gollin (I)


Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7R
7 Vincent Vosse (B)/Gregory Franchi (B)
Vincent Vosse (B)/Gregory Franchi (B)/Pedro Lamy (P)/Steve Zacchia (CH)
Roland Bervillé (F)/Frédéric Makowiecki (F)


IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murciélago R-GT
8 Peter Kox (NL)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Peter Kox (NL)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)/Jan Lammers (NL)/TomᚠEnge (CZ)


DKR Engineering
Run by PSI Engineering
Corvette C6.R
9 Jean-Philippe Dayraut (F)/Julien Canal (F)


Gigawave Motorsport
Aston Martin DBR9
10 Philipp Peter (A)/Allan Simonsen (DK)
Philipp Peter (A)/Allan Simonsen (DK)/Darren Turner (GB)/Andrew Thompson (GB)
Allan Simonsen (DK)/Andrew Thompson (GB)


AT Racing
Run by Renauer Motorsport
Corvette C5-R
12 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)/Aliaksandr Talkanitsa (BY)


RBImmo Racing/B-Racing Team
Run by Konrad Motorsport
Saleen S7R
13 Andrea Piccini (I)/Jos Menten (NL)
Andrea Piccini (I)/Bernhard Auinger (A)


JMB Racing
Maserati MC12 GT1 (no.15), Ferrari 430 GT3 (nos.180, 181 & 182)
15 Ben Aucott (GB)/Peter Kutemann (NL)
Ben Aucott (GB)/Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ben Aucott (GB)/Stéphane Daoudi (F)/Alain Ferté (F)
180 Peter Kutemann (NL)/Andrea Garbagnati (I)
181 Nicolas Comar (F)/Philippe Rambeaud (F)
182 Pascal Ballay (F)/Johan-Boris Scheier (L)


Loris Kessel Racing
Ferrari 575 GTC (no.21), Ferrari 430 GT2 (no.57)
21 Andrea Chiesa (CH)/Loris Kessel (CH)
57 Fabrizio Del Monte (I)/Henri Moser (CH)
Fabrizio Del Monte (I)/Henri Moser (CH)/Gilles Vannelet (F)/Andrea Palma (I)
Henri Moser (CH)/Marcello Zani (I)
Henri Moser (CH)/Niki Cadei (I)


Lanza Motorsport
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
22 Maurizio Strada (I)/Massimo Morini (I)/Mauro Simoncini (I)


JetAlliance Racing
Aston Martin DBR9
33 Karl Wendlinger (A)/Ryan Sharp (GB)
Karl Wendlinger (A)/Ryan Sharp (GB)/Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer (A)/Alex Müller (D)
36 Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer (A)/Alex Müller (D)
Jiri Janak (CZ)/Alex Müller (D)


Escuderia ACA Argentina
Ferrari 550 Maranello
37 Gastón Mazzacane (RA)/Esteban Tuero (RA)
Esteban Tuero (RA)/José Maria López (RA)
José Maria López (RA)/Martín Basso (RA)
Esteban Tuero (RA)/Martín Basso (RA)
38 Gastón Mazzacane (RA)/Esteban Tuero (RA)


Rock Media Motors
Pagani Zonda
39 Antonin Herbeck (CZ)/Michael Vorba (CZ)


AF Corse Motorola
Ferrari 430 GT2
50 Gianmaria Bruni (I)/Toni Vilander (FIN)
Gianmaria Bruni (I)/Toni Vilander (FIN)/Mika Salo (FIN)/Jaime Melo Jr (BR)
51 Thomas Biagi (I)/Christian Montanari (RSM)
Thomas Biagi (I)/Christian Montanari (RSM)/Matías Russo (RA)/Dominik Farnbacher (D)


CR Scuderia
Ferrari 430 GT2
55 Chris Niarchos (CDN)/Tim Mullen (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)/Tim Sugden (GB)
Chris Niarchos (CDN)/Tim Mullen (GB)/Andrea Piccini (I)/Gordon Shedden (GB)
Tim Mullen (GB)/Andrea Piccini (I)
Tim Mullen (GB)/James Sutton (GB)
56 Rob Bell (GB)/Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Rob Bell (GB)/Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)/Dirk Müller (D)/James Sutton (GB)
Dirk Müller (D)/Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)


Trackspeed
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
59 David Ashburn (GB)/Richard Williams (GB)
David Ashburn (GB)/Richard Williams (GB)/Xavier Pompidou (F)/Tim Sugden (GB)


Prospeed Competition
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
60 Markus Palttala (FIN)/Mikael Forsten (FIN)
Markus Palttala (FIN)/Mikael Forsten (FIN)/Wolf Henzler (D)/Geoffroy Horion (B)
Markus Palttala (FIN)/Marc Lieb (D)
61 Emmanuel Collard (F)/Richard Westbrook (GB)
Emmanuel Collard (F)/Richard Westbrook (GB)/Marc Lieb (D)
Alex Davison (AUS)/Richard Westbrook (GB)


Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 430 GT2
62 Fabio Babini (I)/Jamie Davies (GB)
Fabio Babini (I)/Jamie Davies (GB)/Ferdinando Monfardini (I)


Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
66 Marc Lieb (D)/Horst Felbermayr Jr (A)
69 Richard Lietz (A)/Horst Felbermayr Sr (A)


Easy Race
Ferrari 430 GT2
70 Paolo Tenchini (I)/Roberto Plati (I)/Maurice Basso (F)/Bertrand Baguette (B)


Juniper Racing
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
75 Shaun Juniper (AUS)/Max Twigg (AUS)/Craig Baird (NZ)/Rodney Forbes (AUS)


IMSA Performance Matmut
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Evo
76 Richard Lietz (A)/Raymond Narac (F)/Patrick Long (USA)


BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 430 GT2
77 Paolo Ruberti (I)/Matteo Malucelli (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)/Matteo Malucelli (I)/Davide Rigon (I)/Joel Camathias (CH)
78 Davide Rigon (I)/Joel Camathias (CH)
Joel Camathias (CH)/José Manuel Balbiani (RA)


K plus K Motorsport
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
79 Tim Bergmeister (D)/Jiri Janak (CZ)


ARC Bratislava
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
80 Miro Konopka (SK)/Karl Reindler (AUS)


Advanced Engineering Pecom Racing Team
Ferrari 430 GT2
95 Matías Russo (RA)/Luis Pérez Companc (RA)


Victor Racing
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
99 Victor Coggiola (I)/Giovanni Coggiola (I)/Giorgio Coggiola (I)


Belgian Racing
Gillet Vertigo Streiff V8
101 Bas Leinders (B)/Renaud Kuppens (B)
Bas Leinders (B)/Renaud Kuppens (B)/Maxime Martin (B)


McDonald's Racing
Run by PMB Motorsport
Porsche 996 GT2-R
102 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)/Aliaksandr Talkanitsa (BY)/Philippe Ullman (F)/Kenneth Heyer (D)


GO-TO-ONE Motorsport
With support from Charouz Racing Systems
Mosler MT900R
103 Ales Jirasek (CZ)/Adam Lacko (CZ)
104 Kenneth Heyer (D)/Stepan Vojtech (CZ)


Delahaye Racing
Ferrari 430 GT3
106 Damien Coens (B)/Marc Faggionato (MC)/Julien Schroyen (B)/Armand Fumal (B)


GPR Pino Racing
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
108 Marc Duez (B)/Koen Wauters (B)/Ludovic Sougnez (B)/Olivier Muytjens (B)


ARC Bratislava
Saleen S7R
111 Miro Konopka (SK)/Sean Edwards (GB)


Exagon Engineering
Ferrari 430 GT3
111 Daniel Desbruères (F)/Catherine Desbruères (F)/Eric Hélary (F)/Vincent Radermecker (B)


AS Events
Ferrari 430 GT3
112 Christopher Campbell (F)/François Jakubowski (F)/Matthieu Zangarelli (F)/Ange Barde (F)


S-Berg Racing
Lamborghini Gallardo GT3
115 Vladim Kuzminykh (RUS)/Hans Knauss (A)/Dominik Kraihammer (A)/Martin Rich (GB)


Signa Racing
Dodge Viper Competition Coupé
116 Patrick Chaillet (B)/Christophe Geoffroy (B)/Benoit Galland (B)/Pierre-Yves Rosoux (B)


David Jones
Ascari KZ1R
122 David Jones (GB)/Godfrey Jones (GB)/Mike Jordan (GB)


Mühlner Motorsport
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
123 Heinz-Josef Bermes (D)/Mark J Thomas (CDN)/Marc Basseng (D)/Jean-François Hemroulle (B)
124 Paul van Splunteren (NL)/Duncan Huisman (NL)/Ian Khan (GB)/Roeland Voerman (NL)


Emeraude Racing
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
140 Olivier Baron (F)/Patrice Fournet (F)/André Alain Corbel (F)/Manuel Ferreira (F)
141 Rémy Brouard (F)/Philippe Nozière (F)/Thierry Stepec (F)/Tony Samon (F)


First Motorsport
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
145 Christian Kelders (B)/François Duval (B)/Philippe Greisch (B)/Christophe Kerckhove (B)


Prospeed Motorsport
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
160 David Loix (B)/David Dermont (B)/Franz Lamot (B)/Jan Heylen (B)


Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
164 TomᚠEnge (CZ)/Stefan Mücke (D)


Sport Garage
Ferrari 430 GT3
174 Gael Lesoudier (F)/Romain Brandela (F)/Arnaud Peyroles (F)/Hector Lester (GB)
175 Eddy Renard (B)/Robert Hissom (GB)/Stéphane Lacroix-Wasover (F)/Philippe Thirion (F)